“Next Generation Cooling”: World Refrigeration Day
World Refrigeration Day was celebrated on June 26, 2023 under the slogan "Next Generation Cooling". On this occasion, the National Ozone Unit of the Ministry of Environment in conjunction with "Technotherm" LLC, operating in HVAC&R sector, implemented an event for students and professors of the «Refrigeration Systems» specialty of three regional state colleges.
"Technotherm" is, among others, the official distributor of the Japanese company "DAIKIN" in the Republic of Armenia. Taking into account the progressive steps taken by the company in HVAC&R sector, about 20 participants were given the opportunity to get acquainted with the policy and experience implemented by the company.
The company's specialists presented the main directions of their activities to the participants hosted in the showroom, talked about the structures of air conditioners, types of new systems, stages of project implementation, and features of HFCs and ODS.
The meeting concluded with a question-and-answer session and the expectation of continued cooperation with future professionals, in the context of which the company expressed its willingness to host students from three regional state colleges for the purpose of arranging the on-the-job training for them.