UN International Youth Day 2023
On August 11, 2023, a meeting "Montreal Protocol in the context of the UN Sustainable Development Agenda" with the participation of high school students took place on the premises of the UN Entities in Armenia marking the International Youth Day.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Minister of Environment Mr. Aram Meimaryan, the Head of the UN Coordinator’s Office in Armenia Mr. Dennis Besedic, the, National Focal Point of the Montreal Protocol Ms. Liana Ghahramanyan and about 30 students from Yerevan educational institutions.
Earlier this year the National Ozone Unit under the Ministry of Environment held a series of "Let’s Talk Nature" awareness raising meetings within the framework of the "Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building" project implemented jointly with UNIDO, and the participating students were invited to attend the event on the International Youth Day.
Humanity depends on the boundless energy, ideas and contributions of youth everywhere. Today and every day, let’s support and stand with young people in shaping a just and sustainable world, for people and planet”. The meeting started with the words of UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres, because they best conveyed the message of the day. During the session, a mention was made of the role of young individuals in the context of addressing environmental issues and seeking solutions. The United Nations Organization was introduced as an establishment for international collaboration and coordination of efforts, and the safeguarding of the ozone layer was deliberated within the framework of the Sustainable Development Goals, culminating in an interactive quiz.
At the end of the meeting, participants were awarded the certificates of participation and hand-outs provided by the UN office. This has been the second year that an event dedicated to the International Youth Day was organized within the framework of the "Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building" project.