A series of meetings with the students of "Mkhitar Sebasatsi" educational complex
On November 17, 2022, a series of meetings with the students of "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" educational complex was launched by the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia under the "Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building" project jointly implemented with  the United Nations Industrial Development Organization.
The purpose of the event is to introduce the young generation to various environmental developments, providing an opportunity to become aware of current issues and participate in finding possible solutions.
The first day of the meeting was held by representatives of the National Ozone Unit, Atmospheric Policy Department and Climate Policy Department of the Ministry of Environment.
The meeting was attended by about 40 students and teachers from "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" educational complex. Having listened to the theoretical part, and watched  the short videos and the thematic cartoon, they tried to get the most out of the course by asking questions and making recommendations.
There also was a pleasant "interruption". The preschool children got us involved in one of the old Armenian ritual ceremonies that have been held in the complex for years through their musical performance.
The next meetings have been scheduled for November 24 - Water Policy Department, Hazardous Substances and Waste Policy Department, Strategic Policy Department, and December 1 - Land and Underground Resources Policy Department, Specially Protected Areas of Nature and Biodiversity Policy Department.
The event will be concluded on December 8, providing the students with the opportunity to present their views and approaches towards the environmental issues and proposed solutions.