On July 12, 2016 the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA hosted the second stakeholder meeting on «Preparation of Second Phase of HCFC Phase-Out project» (HPMP). The meeting was attended by representatives from various departments of the MNP, respective bodies, business sector and experts.
The Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Mr. Khachik Hakobyan welcomed the participants and presented the meeting objectives, highlighting the importance of all stakeholders’ involvement in finalizing the project document and the intention to submit it to the 77thExCom in November, 2016. Mr. Armen Martirosyan, Environmental Governance Portfolio Analyst, UNDP attached great importance to the event and informed the participants that the second phase of HCFC Phase-out Project would allow Armenia to reduce HCFC consumption by 35% from the baseline by 2020.Mr. Halvart Koppen, Regional Network Coordinator, UNEP, delivered a Skype presentation on UNEP, Ozon Action Activity and Involvement in HPMP implementation. Ms. Liana Ghahramanyan, Head of the National Ozone Unit, presented the HPMP, Stage II project components and its main investment and non-investment activity.
The meeting was proceeded by active discussions and exchange of ideas among the stakeholders. Following the meeting the participants had the opportunity to observe the ozone-friendly way of servicing the refrigerator owned by the Ministry  by one of the members of the Refrigeration Association, Icecool LLC, one the beneficiaries of HPMP Stage I.