Award Ceremony of the «Life and the Ozone Layer» Short Film Competition
On the day prior to the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer, on September 15, 2021, the Minister of the Environment Romanos Petrosyan hosted the winner of the «Life and the Ozone Layer» short film competition - the team of the students of the Gevorgyan basic school N1 of Kasakh community, Kotayk province.
In his welcome speech Mr. Petrosyan touched upon the importance of taking proper care of the environment and raising the level of ecological education of the society.
Liana Ghahramanyan,  the National Ozone Focal Point, summarized the series of educational activities «Be Aware, Protect the Ozone Layer», which were attended by 240 schools from the provinces of Armenia and Yerevan, followed by screening of the winning film.
The students asked questions of concern to the Minister, who provided information about the work carried out by the Ministry of Environment in various directions.
Summing up the meeting, the Minister called upon the students to join the ranks of environmentalists with their knowledge and skills, demonstrating pro-environmental behavior.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister awarded the students with the certificate and the RA Red Book of Flora and Fauna, once again emphasizing the role of the youth in fostering statehood of Armenia.