Wrap-up Stakeholder Meeting 2022
The Stakeholder Meeting of the National Ozone Unit of Armenia was held on 15-16 December 2022. It was attended by representatives of a number of relevant public bodies*, various departments of the Ministry of Environment, RAHE** and NOU experts.
Welcoming remarks were made by the National Ozone Focal Point Ms. Liana Ghahramanyan, who presented the activities carried out in 2022 with particular focus on the legislative initiatives, annual quotas and the licensing system, customs control, RAC sector, awareness rising, cooperation with the Urban Development Committee and waste management.
Further, the specialists elaborated on each of the activities leaving sufficient time for questions and answers.
The first day concluded with the development of recommendations in thematic working groups.
The second day of the meeting was opened by the Deputy Minister of Environment Ms.Gayane Gabrielyan (in-person), Mr. Yuri Sorokin, Program Coordinator of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (remotely), and Ms. Anahit Simonyan, UNIDO representative in Armenia (remotely).
The deputy minister and international partners expressed their gratitude to  the National Ozone Unit, thanks to which Armenia ensures the implementation of the obligations under the Vienna Convention and the Montreal Protocol, and congratulated the participants on the occasion of the 35th anniversary of the Montreal Protocol. Ms. Gabrielyan highlighted the importance of the institutional strengthening of the country's capacity, the continuity of the phase-out of ozone depleting substances and phase-down of fluorinated gasses, during which a synergy of public and private sector actions should be ensured.
The two-day meeting was concluded by defining the recommendations and priorities of the thematic working groups.
*Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, National Body for Standards and Metrology of the Ministry of Economy, Urban Development Committee, State Revenue Committee,