Discussion on the Interstate Standard and Working Plan 2021
On January 26-27, 2021 a workshop was held to discuss the draft interstate GOST 202 standard and activities to be implemented by the NOU under the working plan. The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Refrigeration Association of Armenia, the National Body for Standards and Metrology, the «Environment and Health» NGO, the relevant divisions of the Ministry of Environment, and the NOU experts.
On the first day of the meeting, the participants expressed their observations on the draft interstate standard, as well as the expediency of its application in the Republic of Armenia. The issue of electing a representative of the Republic of Armenia in the Interstate Technical Commission was among the agenda items. Following the discussions, the Refrigeration Association was nominated accordingly.
The second day started with the team work. The participants were divided into sectoral groups: «Awareness Raising», «Legislation», and «HVAC&R». Each group was introduced to the sector-related tasks outlined by the NOU experts, which led to the development of new proposals and initiatives.
The team building activities organized by  the «Kayt» Art Development Center motivated participants to work together and  build on their strengths.