New Procedures for Import of HFCs
According to the new regulations, entering into force from April 18, 2020, a license will be required to import HFCs to Armenia.
On April 12, 2021, the National Ozone Unit under the Ministry of Environment of Armenia held a meeting at the Ibis Yerevan Center, dedicated to the new import procedure for HFCs stipulated by the new legal regulations. The meeting was attended by representatives of 15 companies and individual entrepreneurs, who specialize in importing the refrigerants, which are subject to licensing from April 18 this year.
National Ozone Focal Point Liana Ghahramanyan introduced the participants to the forthcoming changes conditioned by the legal obligations under the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) and the commitments under the Kigali amendment to the Montreal Protocol.
The meeting was joined also by representatives of the relevant department of the Ministry of Economy, with whom an agreement was reached on further clarification of the mutual trade control procedures between the EEU member states.
Reference was also made to the forthcoming amendment to be made in the Tax Code, which will provide for an environmental tax in case of import of HFCs and HCFCs.