Training Courses for RAC Experts
On March 4, 2021, a series of training courses for RAC experts was launched within the framework of the second phase of the non-investment component of the HPMP stage II in cooperation with the Refrigeration Association of Armenia.
The first meeting took place in Vanadzor, chaired by members of the Refrigeration Association and NOU experts.
The participants were introduced to the leading experience and the latest trends in the field of refrigeration and air conditioning, new legal regulations, and to AST EN 378 standard, in particular to maintenance, logbooks, leakage monitoring, certification of specialists, as well as development perspectives of the Refrigeration Association of Armenia.
The theoretical part of the training was followed by the hands-on session during which the specialists assisted by the RAC expert, had the opportunity to determine the cylinder gas composition using the gas analyzer on the spot.
During the upcoming trainings, the operation of the R&R kits will be demonstrated and visits to production facilities will be organized upon need.
The training courses are planned to be carried out according to the following schedule:
• March 11-12 (Gyumri)  - Shirak Province, Armavir Province;
• March 18-19 (Sevan)  - Gegharkunik Province, Kotayk Province, Ararat Province;
• March 29-30 (Sisian)  - Vayots Dzor Province, Syunik Province.