Discussion Meeting on the National Sectoral Regulations
On August 15, 2023, a discussion meeting dedicated to the national sectoral regulations and amendments in the HFC import procedures took place with the participation of the representatives of the Atmospheric Policy Department, Waste and Atmospheric Emissions Management Department of the Ministry of Environment, the State Revenue Committee, RAHEA association and NOU experts.
Among the issues on the agenda were the draft decision "On Making Amendments to Decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia No. 754-N of May 13, 2021", the proposed amendments in the regulations for the quota allocation, the control mechanisms of the trade circulation of goods between the EEU member states based on permits.
The National Ozone Focal Point Ms. Liana Ghahramanyan presented to the participants the EU experience of introducing the quota system, as well as the planned legal regulations based on the best practices. Following these deliberations, the attendees jointly determined the subsequent actions to be taken.
The second session of the meeting was attended by entities and undertakings engaged in the import of refrigerants, refrigeration and air conditioning equipment. They were provided with the opportunity to familiarize themselves not only with the upcoming legal amendments on HFC import procedures, but also with the tool for mixtures and blends containing controlled substances developed by the Ozone Secretariat.